Skip to Main Content
menu

Mary’s Day 2021 Virtual Announcement

Please join us in congratulating the Mary’s Day 2021 award winners

May 5, 2021

Mary's Day is the annual celebration in which the college honors the woman for whom it is named - Mary, the mother of Jesus.

Throughout the years, Mount Saint Mary's University has honored Mary in recognizing students who exemplify her spirit of courage, inspiration, service, and dedication to the development of their unique gifts.

As family and friends, faculty and administration join together, this year virtually, in celebrating the achievements of Mount students, we also join together with Mary, who walked new paths with grace and determination, bringing life to the world - and who surely delights with us in students who do the same. 

Please join us in congratulating all of the Mary’s Day award winners acknowledged below.


A decorative image with statues of Mary

Presidential Awards

Magnificat Award

Awarded to a student who demonstrates a commitment to living her life in solidarity with the poor and marginalized, in the spirit of Mary's song of justice (Luke 1:46 55). This presidential medal is awarded to:

Helen Umana

Le Puy Award

Named for Le Puy, France, the place of origin of our founders, the Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet, this award recognizes a student who transferred to Mount Saint Mary’s University and has had a positive impact on the college through activities on and off campus. This presidential medal is awarded to:

Summer Woods

Sister Rebecca Doan Award

Awarded to the outstanding baccalaureate student who began their academic career at the Doheny campus.  This student is recognized for excellence in the areas of academic achievement, service, service to others and quality of character.  This presidential medal is awarded to:

Annabell Salgado
Gabriela Mendez 
Kathleen Perez

Distinguished Community Service Award

This award is given to a student who has distinguished herself by enthusiastically participating in on-campus events and in her local community or parish through volunteer work or political activism. This presidential medal is awarded to:

Michelle G. Montiel 

Courage Award

This award honors a student who withstood significant personal challenges during her years at the Mount, and responded with the grace, perseverance, and exceptional courage that made it possible for her to earn her college degree. This presidential medal is awarded to: 

Alina Xia
Amber Figueroa
Lindsey Muhonja Isiaho
Zary Flores

Presidents Award

A student who is involved in the total college environment and has benefited or has been changed by the college experience.  Breadth of interests as well as scope of responsibilities are included in the criteria.  Additionally, recipients need to be known for generosity of spirit and personal warmth. This prestigious presidential medal is awarded to:

Angelica Crispin
Daisy Zambrano
Helen Franchesca Umana
Manpreet Kaur Parmar
Samantha Vasquez
Talynn Glenn
Vivian Slu



Academic Department Awards

Biological Sciences

The award for Outstanding Commitment to Biological Research goes to:

Apekshya Nepal
Talynn Glenn
Alicia Mercado
Vedejenne Meza
Lilia Mendoza
Janell Segura
Vanessa Aguayo 
Cristina Garcia Garcia
Patricia Manigbas


The award for Outstanding Student in General Biology goes to:

Amanda Amezcua
Danica Caferro
Anette Galan
Deanna Solorzano
Shanika Chowdhury
Adela Simon
Samantha Chajon
Nataly Hayerapetian
        

The award for Outstanding Peer Mentor or Supplemental Instructor goes to:

Apekshya Nepal
Daisy Zambrano
Charlotte Davis 
Verenis Lucas
Talynn Glenn
Waree Protprommart
Cristina Garcia Garcia 

The award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biology goes to:

Daisy Zambrano
Charlotte Davis
Anita Gholami 
Verenis Lucas
Cynthia Flores
Talynn Glenn

The award for Exceptional Service of the Biology Department goes to:

Charlotte Davis

Business Administration

The award for Outstanding Business Administration Student goes to:

Daniela Ahumada

The award for Outstanding Student in Accounting goes to:

Daniela Ahumada

The award for Outstanding Student in Management goes to:

Diana Martinez

The award for Outstanding Student in Marketing goes to:

Sara Cortes

The award for Outstanding Student in International Business goes to:

Desiree Ramirez

Education

The Sister Dolorosa Credential Scholarship is awarded to:

Nyanna Scott

The Doris Schiffilea Harris Education Scholarship is awarded to:

Christy Morales

The award for Academic Achievement in Liberal Studies goes to:

Sarah Cortines
Michelle Perez

The award for Academic Achievement in Child Development goes to:

Maria Gutierrez Rivas

English

The Mary Digges Scholarship is awarded to:

Hannah Awbrey

The Sister Marie de Lourdes Scholarship is awarded to:

Sarah Miller

The Ursula Williams Award for Writing goes to:

Monica Bonilla

History & Political Science

The Joan M. Todd Award for Excellence in History goes to:

Celina Terrazas

The Sister Rose Catherine Clifford Award for Excellence in Political Science goes to:

Angelica Crispin

The Dr. Ronald Oard Award for Excellence in Analytical Skills goes to:

Samantha Vasquez 

The award for Outstanding Scholarship in Political Science goes to:

Samantha Vasquez
Angelica Crispin

The award for Outstanding Scholarship in Healthcare Policy goes to:

Shirley Hernandez

The award for Excellence in Scholarship in Global Politics goes to:

Samantha Vasquez
Angelica Crispin
Shanika Chowdhury
Martha Gonzalez
Tierah Bolden

The Gibson, Dunn and Crutcher Pre-Law Scholarship is awarded to:

Jaden Balsman
Angelica Crispin
Thais Perez
Vivian Slu

The MSMU Moot Court Team is recognized for their outstanding work:

Jaden Balsman
Angelica Crispin
Thais Perez
Vivian Slu

Language & Culture

The Premio Cervantes award goes to:

Fatima Hernandez

The Premio de Honor award goes to:

Evelyn Perez

The Fleur de Lis award goes to:

Hailey Barrientos-Gonzalez
Talynn Glenn
Emily Thwaits

Music

The award for Excellence in Music Achievement goes to:

Shyanne Zeng

The award for Outstanding Music Minor goes to:

Alexa Hernandez

The Music Department Ensemble Awards go to:

Hannah Awbrey
Jennifer Lee

The Department of Music Faculty Award goes to:

Kaitlin Webster Zuber
Emily Webster Zuber

Physical Sciences

The Daniel Stogryn Award for Excellence in Research goes to:

Alicia Mercado
Gabriela Mendez

The award for Outstanding Departmental Service goes to:

Gabriela Mendez
Patricia Mangibas
Charlotte Davis
Doris Rivera

The award for Achievement in Research goes to:

Doris Rivera 
Angie Chavez
Talynn Glenn
Daisy Zambrano
Cynthia Flores
Charlotte Davis
Manpreet Kaur Parmar

The award for Excellence in Interdisciplinary Research goes to:

Talynn Glenn
Daisy Zambrano

The award for Excellence in Supplemental Instruction goes to:

Marissa Guevara
Mariam Minasyan

Talynn Glenn
Charlotte Davis
Alicia Mercado

The award for Outstanding Students in General Chemistry goes to:

Anette Galan
Deanna Solorzano

The award for Academic Excellence in the Physical Sciences goes to:

Miriam Minasyan
Alicia Mercado 
Vedejenne Meza 
Waree Protprommart

The award for Exceptional Research in Computational Chemistry goes to:

Marissa Guevara

The award for Outstanding Progress in Research goes to:

Waree Protprommart
Janell Segura
Aaryona Adams
Anette Galan

Psychology 

The award for Excellence in Psychological Research goes to:

Michelle Montiel
Yasmin Carmona
Lesly Soto
Isabel G. Serrano 
Vivian Boyer

The award for Excellence in Leadership goes to:

Natalie Caballero

Philosophy

The award for Outstanding Philosophy Major goes to:

Vivian Slu
Amanda Amezcua

The award for Most Improved Philosophy Major goes to:

Olivia Rai

The award for Realize Philosophical Potential goes to:

Sandra Reyes

Nursing

The Professional Nurse Award goes to:

Vincent De La Luna Tabanera

The Eugenie B. Hannon Nursing Award goes to:

Pedro Garcia Portillo

The Sr. Callista Roy Award goes to:

Marielle Garcia 

The Nursing Spirit Award goes to:

Alexis Sio

The Senior Nursing Award goes to:

Alexis Sio

The Student Leadership Award goes to:

Vincent De La Luna Tabanera

The Honors Program

The award for Outstanding Honors Scholar goes to:

Cynthia Flores
Manpreet Parmar


Latin Academic Honors

The following students are acknowledged for their outstanding academic achievement:

Cum laude

GPA 3.50 - 3.69

Katherine Martinez
Daisy Cruz
Alexandra Pusateri
Margarita Salazar
Lesly Soto
Desiree Ramirez
Veronica Montiel
Audrey Lopez
Yessica Zayas
Ariel Vargas
Erin Coleman
Brytanya Le
Frida Pena
Deborah Lee
Michelle Perez
Hai Phan
Martha Gonzalez Gomez
Victoria Alvarez
Paola Aranda
Simone Baldry

Evelyn Esparza
AnneMarie Gali
Christine Miranda
Freyda Zelayandia
Esmeralda Alvarez
Leslie Ines
Emily Solorio
Charlotte Davis
Gemsee Felix
Lizette Landaverde
Sarah Maroun
Samantha De La Torre
Dana Alyssa Aguado
Marlene Alcantara
Jasmine Ben
Stephanie Cano
Carolina Davila
Vincent De La Luna Tabanera
Marielle Garcia
Ariel- Kaitlin Hallare

Erika Hernandez
Lindsey Isiaho
Ashley Kim
Reinne Lim
Mateo Molina
Danelia Morales
Giselle Morales
Zulema Pedroza
Kristen Quijano
Jaelyn Roque
Alexis Sio
Justine Faith Tabadero
Alexandra Vasko
Marizennia Andres
Isela Felix
Amber Figueroa
Julia Huerta
Alejandra Lopez
Vanessa Sanchez
Evelyn Avila

Magna cum laude

GPA 3.70 – 3.84

Maria Gutierrez Rivas
Cristal Pena
Jocelyn Orozco
Samantha Vasquez
Evelyn Lucas
Mariah Martinez
Anita Gholami
Daisy Zambrano
Pedro Garcia Portillo

Lorin Pak
Madison Robbins
Annabell Salgado
Audrey Avila
Kiana Archey
Desiree Espinosa
Christine Alag
Michelle Montiel
Ileen Sanchez

Summa cum laude

GPA 3.85 – higher

Daniela Ahumada
Helen Umana
Briana Bravo
Lucy Collins
Sarah Cortines
Vivian Slu
Xochitl Ibarra
Stephanie Villasenor

Mariam Minasyan
Alina Xia
Emma Frias
Dana Gil
Ava Rutter
Christina Cruiel
Zoey Gast
Stephanie Rivas