Skip to Main Content
menu

Mary’s Day 2020

Please join us in congratulating the Mary’s Day 2020 award winners

May 7, 2020

Mary's Day is the annual celebration in which the college honors the woman for whom it is named - Mary, the mother of Jesus.

Throughout the years, Mount Saint Mary's University has honored Mary in recognizing students who exemplify her spirit of courage, inspiration, service, and dedication to the development of their unique gifts.

As family and friends, faculty and administration join together, this year virtually, in celebrating the achievements of Mount students, we also join together with Mary, who walked new paths with grace and determination, bringing life to the world - and who surely delights with us in students who do the same. 

Please join us in congratulating all of the Mary’s Day award winners acknowledged below.


A decorative image with statues of Mary

Presidential Awards

Le Puy Award

Named for Le Puy, France, the place of origin of our founders, the Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet, this award recognizes a student who transferred to Mount Saint Mary’s University and has had a positive impact on the college through activities on and off campus. This presidential medal is awarded to:

Estela Delgado Rodriguez
Maria Barbara Lainez

Sister Rebecca Doan Award

Awarded to the outstanding baccalaureate student who began their academic career at the Doheny campus.  This student is recognized for excellence in the areas of academic achievement, service, service to others and quality of character.  This presidential medal is awarded to:

Kimberly Ganivet
Melissa Andrea Castellanos

Courage Award

This award honors a student who withstood significant personal challenges during her years at the Mount, and responded with the grace, perseverance, and exceptional courage that made it possible for her to earn her college degree. This presidential medal is awarded to: 

Angelica Frias

Presidents Award

A student who is involved in the total college environment and has benefited or has been changed by the college experience.  Breadth of interests as well as scope of responsibilities are included in the criteria.  Additionally, recipients need to be known for generosity of spirit and personal warmth. This prestigious presidential medal is awarded to:

Angel Nnenna Iwuoma
April Chagoya
Caitlyn Keeve
Chidozie Grace Umekwe-Odudu
Emely Reardon
Georgia Aguilar
Jessica Hernandez Montes
Joanna Jazmin Gamarra
Kelsy Larios
Kimberly Ganivet
Reena Palero


Academic Department Awards

Mary's Day 2020
Mary's Day 2020

Biological Sciences

The award for Outstanding Commitment to Biological Research goes to:

Kelsy Larios
Anita Gholami
Jaris Torres
Esmeralda Carrera
Vedejenne Meza
Emelly Ortiz-Villa
Brigitte Solorzano
Myreya Beltran
Janell Segura

The award for Outstanding Student in General Biology goes to:

Waree Protprommart
Juliette Arteaga
Cristina Garcia Garcia
Christiana Szekely         

The award for Outstanding Peer Mentor or Supplemental Instructor goes to:

Charlotte Davis
Kelsy Larios
Brigitte Solorzano

The award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biology goes to:

Brigitte Solorzano
Kelsy Larios
Alexandria Pusateri
Emelly Ortiz-Villa

The award for Exceptional Service of the Biology Department goes to:

Angie Aceves

Business Administration

The award for Outstanding Business Administration Student goes to:

Rebecca Prompichai

The award for Outstanding Student in Accounting goes to:

Clarissa Rayos

The award for Outstanding Student in Management goes to:

Marilyn Anaya

The award for Outstanding Student in Marketing goes to:

Joanna Gaytan 

The award for Outstanding Student in International Business goes to:

Jiamin Liu

Education

The Sister Dolorosa Credential Scholarship is awarded to:

Abetzi Espana

The Doris Schiffilea Harris Education Scholarship is awarded to:

Sarah Cortines

The award for Excellence in Student Teaching goes to:

Valarie Almaraz

The award for Academic Achievement in Liberal Studies goes to:

Rebecca Barron

The award for Academic Achievement in Child Development goes to:

Alyssa Ream

English

The Sister Marie de Lourdes LeMay Endowed Scholarship is awarded to:

Ariel Vargas

The Ursula Williams Endowed Scholarship is awarded to:

Monica Bonilla

The Mary Digges Endowed English Scholarship is awarded to:

Sarah Miller

History & Political Science

The Joan M. Todd Award for Excellence in History goes to:

Isabel Villareal

The award for Outstanding Scholarship in History goes to:

Tatum Myers

The Sister Rose Catherine Clifford Award for Excellence in Political Science goes to:

April Chagoya
Georgia Aguilar
Carsie Mendoza

The Dr. Ronald Oard Award for Excellence in Analytical Skills goes to:

Georgia Aguilar
Esther Kessler
Estela Delgado Rodriguez
Isabel Villarreal 

The award for Outstanding Scholarship in Political Science goes to:

Destiny Osborne
Emely Reardon
Carsie Mendoza
Karina Gastelum

The award for Outstanding Scholarship in Healthcare Policy goes to:

April Chagoya

The award for Excellence in Scholarship in Global Politics goes to:

Georgia Aguilar
Esther Kessler

The Gibson, Dunn and Crutcher Pre-Law Scholarship is awarded to:

Vivian Slu
Destiny Osborne

The award for Global Women in STEM & Policy Undergraduate Research Training Honors Program: Cohort 3 India: Excellence in undergraduate research that bridges global politics, policy and STEM goes to:

Georgia Aguilar
Teirah Bolden
Glenda Castro
Angelica Crispin
Estela Delgado Rodriguez
Cynthia Flores
Talynn Glenn
Martha Gonzalez
Esther Kessler
Emelly Ortiz-Villa
Manpreet Parmar
Gabriela Quintanilla
Gicele Sotelo
Samantha Vasquez
Isabel Villareal

Language & Culture

The Spanish Studies: Honor award goes to:

Maritza Aquino

The Spanish Studies: Cervantes award goes to:

Thais Perez

Mathematics

The award for Excellence in Calculus goes to:

Waree Protprommart

The award for Excellence in Supplemental Instruction goes to:

Alicia Mercado

Music

The award for Excellence in Music Achievement goes to:

Ariana Carrillo

The award for Outstanding Music Minor goes to:

Diana Rodriguez

The Music Department Ensemble Awards go to:

Haley Montiel
Erieanna Sullivan
Samantha Vandyke
Miriam Urquiula
Jennifer Lee

Physical Sciences

The Daniel Stogryn Award for Excellence in Research goes to:

Mariam Minasyan
Daisy Lezo
Ashley Ramirez

The award for Outstanding Departmental Service goes to:

Kelsy Larios
Arleen Lamba
Angie Aceves

The award for Achievement in Research goes to:

Tanya Nguyen
Alyssa Gallano

The award for Excellence in Interdisciplinary Research goes to:

Gabriela Mendez
Marissa Guevara
Angie Aceves
Crystal Castillo 

The award for Excellence in Supplemental Instruction goes to:

Charlotte Davis
Talynn Glenn
Daisy Zambrano
Arleen Lamba

The award for Outstanding Students in General Chemistry goes to:

Apekshya Nepal
Min Ji Sang
Waree Protprommart
Vedejenne Meza

The award for Academic Excellence in the Physical Sciences goes to:

Miriam Minasyan
Alicia Mercado 

The award for Exceptional Research in Computational Chemistry goes to:

Alicia Mercado

The award for Outstanding Progress in Research goes to:

Daisy Zambrano
Talynn Glenn
Charlotte Davis
Cynthia Flores

Psychology 

The award for Excellence in Psychological Research goes to:

Andrea Arellano
Caitlyn Keeve
Carmen Ramos

The award for Excellence in Academics goes to:

Nancy Rivera
Alyssa Ream
Christina Curiel
Carmen Ramos
Emma Frias
Zoey Gast

Social Work

The award for Outstanding Research Scholar goes to:

Isabel Bustos
Itzel Macedo
Reena Palero

Nursing

The Professional Nurse Award goes to:

Sarah Hanrahan

The Eugenie B. Hannon Nursing Award goes to:

Chidozie Umekwe-Odudu

The Sr. Callista Roy Award goes to:

Angel Iwuoma

The Nursing Spirit Award goes to:

Cecilia Campos

The Senior Nursing Award goes to:

Sarah Hanrahan

The Honors Program

The award for Outstanding Honors Scholar goes to:

Caitlyn Keeve
Nayeli Dominguez


Latin Academic Honors

The following students are acknowledged for their outstanding academic achievement:

Cum laude

GPA 3.50 - 3.69

Angie Aceves
Leanne Mara Agulto
Pamela Ardon
Rebecca Barron
Maria Benedicto
Diva Caero
Diana Calderon
Cecilia Campos
Maria Tristan Jade Compuesto
Daisy Cruz
Desiree Debono
Jerald Del Pilar
Alyssa Gallano
Mia Garcia
Samantha Garcia
Gabriela Garrido
Lorena Gaytan
Joanna Gaytan
Katherinne Guinea
Stephanie Hall

Sarah Hanrahan
Melissa Hernandez
Stephanie Hickman
Angel Iwuoma
Kelsy Larios
Cindy Lopez
Carin Mangassarian
Alejandra Mendez
Leia Minzt
Katelyn Morreale
Jessica Ojeda
Sophie Quach
Amanda Ramirez
Celeste Ramirez
Emely Reardon
Kelly Rivera
Kent Robin
Astrid Rodriguez
Nadia Romero
Marelia Sanchez

Ashley Sandoval
Brigitte Solorzano
Lesly Soto
Samantha Tinoco
Denisse Torres
Ashley Vargas
Isabel Villarreal
Sarahlane Waite
Amanda Wilkins
Erika Young
Janna Zaichik
Leslie Zaragoza
Cynthia Amador
Marlene Anguiano
Emani Davis
Yahaira Hernandez
Sheila Noh
Ellen Portillo
Jocelyne Ordenana
Katherine Martinez

Magna cum laude

GPA 3.70 – 3.84

Stephanie Aguilar
Marilyn Anaya
Maritza Aquino
Andrea Arellano
Isabel Bustos
Jessica Canizalez
Rosy Del Toro
Cassidy Dewit
Nayeli Dominguez
Stephany Feliz
Joanna Gamara
Brianna Garcia
Francesca Gunther

Diana Hernandez
Karina Jimenez-Galeno
Brytanya Le
Irma Lopez-Jimenez
Justine Lozano
Itzel Macedo
Patricia Manzanilla
Brenda Martinez
Atziri Pena
Isabel Plotkin
Rebecca Prompichai
Jasmine Ramos Aguilar
Gabriella Randle

Clarissa Rayos
Matthew Sanchez
Valerie Vasquez
Ileana Vazquez
Karla Delgado
Maria Jose Hidalgo Flores
Arleen Lamba
Emma Turner
Emily Vallin
Nicole Mendoza
Reilly Yamauchi

Summa cum laude

GPA 3.85 – higher

Georgia Aguilar
Jessica Hernandez
Esther Kessler
Sarah-Elizabeth Lopez
Irene Munoz
Lauren Murga
Reena Palero

Carmen Ramos
Jazmin Torres
Chidozie Umekwe-Odudu
Miriam Urquiola
Carmen Ramos
Caitlyn Keeve
Kailanie Oasay