Skip to Main Content
menu

Athenian Awards '22

Various awards are presented annually to students for their leadership in Mount clubs and organizations

May 6, 2022

Athenian Awards  

The Athenian Awards is a Mount tradition held annually to honor and celebrate the amazing talents and contributions of our student leaders. Through their involvement in clubs and organizations, student government, and various other organizations this year, these students have demonstrated true leadership and are a living legacy of the Sisters of St. Joseph and the mission of the university. We thank you for all you have done to contribute to student life at the Mount in support of your peers and the entire community. 

Emerging Leader Award

Emerging Leader Awards recognize students who have exhibited leadership potential through their early involvement in the campus community. It is our hope that you will continue to develop yourselves as leaders during your time at the Mount. 

Daphne Banuelos
Samantha Amezquita
Jennifer Banuelos
Hailey Barrientos
Ashley Blancas
April Casillas
Ashley Castaneda
Bryanna Castillo
Briana Celis
Erika Coreas
Michelle Estrada Cortes
Faith Lauren Cuevo

Emily Eslava
Mariam Fhami
Marianey Figueroa
Crystal Garcia
Rotzely Garcia
Jasmine Faith Gonzales
Lillian Harrel
Emily Hellstrom
Amy Hernandez
Azucena Hernandez 
Devon Kersenboom
Alexandria Law

Yesenia Lopez
Diana Martinez
Cassandra Morin-Gaona
Leilanee Ramirez
Madeleine Ramirez
Chelsea Rodriguez
Bre Rondeau
Alyssa Savala
Gabriela Sierra
Mariana Sifuentes
Deanna Solorzano
Dalilah Valencia
Yasmine Veliz

Outstanding Leader

The Outstanding Leader award is given to students who have demonstrated leadership through their involvements and contributions to the campus community.

Aaryona Adams
Hannah Awbrey
Ashley Blancas
Goretti Cervantes
Andrea Cortave
Elissa Doering
Amy Duarte
Samantha Eaton

Alexa Hernandez
Daisy Garcia Hernandez
Zanadi Hickmond
Rachael Hosanna
Veronica Munoz
Graciela Orozco
Isabella Orozco
Xitlaly Ortiz

Mariajose Paredes
Evelyn Perez
Thais Perez
Valerie Quintero
Chelsea Rodriguez
Maggie Santiago
Yasmine Velez
Raeleene Wilbur
Rabia Yasin

Exemplary Leader

The Exemplary Leader award is given to graduating seniors who have demonstrated a commitment to leadership and embody the Four Core Principles of Mount Leads.

Vanessa Aguilar
Shanika Chowdury
Josie DeBellis
Elisa Gonzalez
Lizette Gonzalez-Sanchez

Obi Ibe
Erika McKissick
Mary Nguyen
Fatima Padilla
Valerie Pena 

Josephine Rodriguez
Kathy Ruther
Rashell Villatoro
Juia Zaldivar

2021-2022 Clubs & Organizations

Special recognition is given to each of the club and organization presidents for their hard work and dedication to their individual groups and members.  We thank them for their contributions to student life.

Ashlin Amano, Na Pua O Ka ‘Aina
Janet Andrade, Latinas Unidas Chalon
Hannah Awbrey, National Society of Leadership and Success
Marchon Benjamin, Black Student Union
Josie DeBellis, Delta Mu Delta
Astrid Godinez, Accounting Association
Lizette Gonzalez-Sanchez, Student Activities Council (SAC)
Danielle Hettinger, California Nursing Students’ Association
Samantha Isozaki, California Nursing Students’ Association
Catherine Lim, National Society of Leadership and Success
Erika McKissick, MSMU Women in Film & Media Club
Erika McKissick, Student Government Association
Alicia Mercado, Women in Science Health
Mariajose Paredes, Alpha Lambda Delta
Valerie Quintero, Latinas Unidas Doheny
Jessica Velasco, Eco Club
Julia Zaldviar, Pangkat Pilipino

Inter-Club Council awards 

The Inter-Club Council, comprised of 25 club and organization presidents, presents four special awards to honor their peers.  The winners of the following awards went above and beyond to put on great events and programs for the students at the Mount, particularly in what has been a very challenging academic year.  These organizations will be honored with a plaque in the Women’s Leadership and Student Engagement office.

Organization of the Year – Latinas Unidas, Chalon
Most Collaborative Event – Black Student Union (Black History Month events, Panel: Black Students Speak, MLK Program)
Most Creative Publicity – Pangkat Pilipino
Most Original Program – Latinas Unidas, Chalon (Stress Relief and Virtual Cooking events)

2021-2022 Faculty and Staff of the Year

Faculty of the Year

Dr. Andrée Leighton, Director, Center for Academic Innovation and Creativity and History/Political Science Professor

Staff of the Year

Laura Nario, Coordinator for New Student and Family Engagement

 

The following Student Affairs departments recognize student leaders who have made significant contributions to their departments and programs. 

Campus Ministry

Victorianna Camacho, Sister Teresita Espinosa Award
Shanika Chowdhury, St. Joseph Award
Josie DeBellis, Mother St. John Fontbonne Award, Sister Esther McCann Award
Azucena Hernandez, Sister Magdalen Coughlin Award
Valerie Pena, Dorothy Day Award
Nishat Salsabil, St. Joseph Award
Rasleen Saran, St. Joseph Award
Briana Smitherman, Laborem Excercens Award
Megan Vu, Laborem Excercens Award, Sister Esther McCann Award
Rabia Yasin, St. Joseph Award
Julia Zaldivar, Mother St. John Fontbonne Award

Residence Life and Housing Services

Rhys Almonte
Lizette Avendano
Hannah Awbrey
Aisha Barragan
Hailey Barrientos-Gonzalez
Nadya Beckett
Ashley Blancas
Karina Castro
Josie DeBellis
Elissa Doering
Judith Gutierrez
Sofia Jacquez
Mia Lopez
Brianna Montano
Amber Ochoa
Rabia Yasi

Sports, Recreation, and Wellness

Jessa Bolompo, Sports & Wellness Leadership Award
Andrea Cortave
Samantha Egurvide
Elisa Gonzalez
Kathleen Gonzalez-Camacho
Isabelle Lee
Mary Nguyen
Emily Olson
Saleen Ramos
Kayla Ravancho
Chelsea Rodriguez
Josephine Rodriguez
Katelyn Rodriguez
Alessia Solci 

Women’s Leadership and Student Engagement

Community Student Ambassador Program

Founded in 1991, the Community Student Ambassador Program works with students, teachers, school counselors and parents in the local community to provide information and support regarding higher education.

Daisy Hernandez, Bishop Conaty-Our Lady of Loretto High School
Michelle Leon, Variety Boys and Girls Club - Boyle Heights
Leslie Morales, Van Nuys High School
Valeria Pena, Immaculate Conception Elementary
Kristin Tatum, Student Manager
Rashell Villatoro, Sacred Heart High School

Leadership Scholar Program

The Leadership Scholar Program is a selective leadership development program that recognizes the leadership potential of individual students dedicated to making positive contributions to their campus, their community and their personal lives through involvement, service and leadership activities.

Aaryona Adams
Samantha Amezquita
Hannah Awbrey
Jennifer Banuelos
Hailey Barrientos
Ashley Blancas
Ashley Castaneda
Bryanna Castillo
Briana Celis
Erika Coreas
Andrea Cortave
Faith Lauren Cuevo
Samantha Eaton
Emily Eslava

Hailey Fadipe
Mariam Fhami
Marianey Figueroa
Anette Galan
Emily Hellstrom
Amy Hernandez
Rachael Hosanna
Alyssa Ibarrola
Devon Kersenboom
Yesenia Lopez
Diana Martinez
Cassandra Morin-Gaona
Rosa Lopez Nolasco
Mariajose Paredes

Valerie Quintero
Madeleine Ramirez
Aurora Rangel
Chelsea Rodriguez
Lilianna Salcedo
Maggie Santiago
Mariana Sifuentes
Alessia Solci
Deanna Solorzano
Hailey Vasquez
Rabia Yasin
Yasmine Velez

Graduating Leadership Scholars:

Emily Garcia
Erika McKissick
Alicia Mercado
Fatima Padilla