Skip to Main Content
menu

Athenian Awards 2021

Celebrating the amazing talents and contributions of our student leaders - Athenian Awards 2021

April 22, 2021

The Athenian Awards is a Mount tradition held annually to honor and celebrate the amazing talents and contributions of our student leaders. Through their involvement in clubs and organizations, student government, and various other organizations this year, these students have demonstrated true leadership and are a living legacy of the Sisters of St. Joseph and the mission of the university. We thank you for all you have done to contribute to student life at the Mount in support of your peers and the entire community.

Emerging Leader Award

Emerging Leader Awards recognize students who have exhibited leadership potential through their early involvement in the campus community. It is our hope that you will continue to develop yourselves as leaders during your time at the Mount.

Aaryona Adams
Vanessa Aguilar
Samantha Alderete
Angelina Alonso
Ashlin Amano
Ashley Amaro-Jimenez
Samantha Amezquita
Hannah Awbrey
Hailey Barrientos
Ashley Blancas
Ara Nicole Buenaventura
Victorianna Camacho
Lauren Caniete
Alejandra Castillo
Lucy Collins
Brianna Contreras
Erika Coreas
Sara Cortes
Faith Lauren Cuevo
Elissa Doering
Jennie Ekpa
Emily Eslava
Marianey Figueroa
Ariana Flores
Allison Francisco
Anette Galan
Fabiola Garcia
Daisy Garcia Hernandez
Anita Gholami
Astrid Godinez
Jiah Guarachado
Judith Gutierrez
Amy Hernandez
Zanadi Hickmond
Rachael Hosanna
Alyssa Ibarrola
Devon Kersenboom
Samantha Lopez
Yesenia Lopez
Rosa Lopez Nolasco
Siouxsie Luna
Marianh Mondragon Perez
Cassandra Morin-Gaona
Leslie Musacco
Mary Nguyen
Alyssa Ordonez
Isabella Orozco
Xitlaly Ortiz
Clarissa Osegueda
Mariajose Paredes
Valerie Pena
Evelyn Perez
Valerie Quintero
Chelsea Ramirez
Angie Ramirez
Jasmine Reyes
Chelsea Rodriguez
Jaelyn Roque
Alex Rubio
Leslie Sanchez
Alessia Solci
Emily Solorio
Deanna Solorzano
Julie Tapia
Tamar Tchilingirian
Yasmine Velez
Summer Woods
Rabia Yasin

 

Outstanding Leader

The Outstanding Leader award is given to students who have demonstrated leadership through their involvements and contributions to the campus community.  

Andrea Bernal
Alyssa Camcam
Goretti Cervantes
Shanika Chowdhury
Andrea Cortave
Diana Flores
Priscilla Gonzales
Lizette Gonzalez-Sanchez
Michelle Iglesias
Anna Korody
Alejandra Lopez
Jennifer Lule
Diana Martinez
Erika McKissick
Brandy Mendoza
Ally Mercado
Brianna Nario
Apekshya Nepal
Graciela Orozco
Fatima Padilla
Thais Perez
Waree Protprommart
Janeet Rodriguez
Josephine Rodriguez
Maggie Santiago
Madison Serna
Mariana Sifuentes
Jasmine Siguenza
Rashell Villatoro
Alina Xia
Julia Zaldivar

 

Exemplary Leader

The Exemplary Leader award is given to graduating seniors who have demonstrated a commitment to leadership and embody the Four Core Principles of Mount Leads.

Daniela Ahumada
Natalie Caballero
Angelica Crispin
Samantha De la Torre
Amber Figueroa
Talynn Glenn
Martha Gonzalez
Julia Huerta
Gabriela Mendez
Michelle Montiel
Kathleen Perez
Jayleen Ramos
Helen Umana
Stephanie Villasenor

 

2020-2021 Clubs & Organizations

Special recognition is given to each of the club and organization presidents for their hard work and dedication to their individual groups and members.  We thank them for their contributions to student life.

Daniela Ahumada, Accounting Association
Alyssa Camcam, Alpha Tau Delta
Emily Garcia, Alpha Tau Delta
Summer Woods, Black Student Union 
Summer Woods, Business Club
Vincent De la Luna-Tabanera, California Nursing Student Association
Alexis Sio, California Nursing Student Association
Josie DeBellis, Delta Mu Delta
Isabella Solano, The Eco Club
Angela Dantes, Kappa Delta Chi
Jennifer Lule, Latinas Unidas, Chalon
Valerie Quintero, Latinas Unidas, Doheny
Jennie Ekpa, MSMU Women Film & Media Club
Ashlin Amano, Na Pua o Ka'Aina
Stephanie Villasenor, National Society of Leadership and Success
Julia Zaldivar, Pangkat Pilipino
Martha Gonzalez, Phi Alpha Delta
Jasmine Siguenza, Phi Theta Kappa
Natalie Caballero, Psychology Club
Tatiana Rivas, Social Justice Club
Kathleen Perez, Student Activities Council
Helen Umana, Student Government Association
Gabriela Mendez, Women in Science and Health

Inter-Club Council Awards

The Inter-Club Council, comprised of 25 clubs and organizations presidents, presents four special awards to honor their peers. The winners of the following awards went above and beyond to put on great events and programs for the students at the Mount, particularly in what has been a very challenging academic year. These organizations will be honored with a plaque in the Women’s Leadership and Student Engagement office.

Organization of the Year – Black Student Union
Most Collaborative Event – Black Student Union (Black History Month events)
Most Creative Publicity – MSMU Women in Film and Media
Most Original Program – Black Student Union (Sistershare Series, Black History Month evens, IG Series)
 

2020-2021 Faculty and Staff of the Year

Faculty of the Year
Patrick Khan, Instructor for Criminology and Geospatial Criminology

Staff of the Year
Valeria Rizo, Assistant Director Assistant Director for ISAE/Student Support Services

Student Affairs

The following Student Affairs departments recognize student leaders who have made significant contributions to their departments and programs.

Campus Ministry

Daniela Ahumada, Mother St. John Fontbonne Award
Ashley Amaro-Jimenez, Spirited Lives Award
Hannah Awbrey, Sister Magdalen Coughlin Award
Hannah Awbrey, Spirited Lives Award
Victorianna Camacho, Spirited Lives Award
Judith Gutierrez, Spirited Lives Award
Siouxsie Luna, Spirited Lives Award
Cassandra Morin-Gaona, Spirited Lives Award
Susana Oliver, Spirited Lives Award
Valerie Pena, Gaudium et Spes Award
Rasleen, Saran, Spirited Lives Award
Madison Sena, Sister Teresita Award
Rabia Yasin, Spirited Lives Award
Julia Zaldivar, Sister Teresita Award

Residence Life and Housing Services

Nadya Beckett, Community Advisor
Mia Lopez, Community Advisor
Veronica Munoz, Community Advisor
Stephanie Villasenor, Community Advisor

Sports and Wellness

Stephanie Cano, Sports & Wellness Leadership Award
Jennifer Carrillo, Sports & Wellness Leadership Award
Samantha De la Torre, Sports & Wellness Leadership Award
Samantha Egurvide, Sports & Wellness Leadership Award
Talynn Glenn, Sports & Wellness Leadership Award
Elisa Gonzalez, Sports & Wellness Leadership Award
Martha Gonzalez, Sports & Wellness Leadership Award
Katelyn Rodriguez, Sports & Wellness Leadership Award
Isabella Solano, Sports & Wellness Leadership Award
Samantha Vasquez, Sports & Wellness Leadership Award

 

Women’s Leadership and Student Engagement

Community Student Ambassador Program

Founded in 1991, the Community Student Ambassador Program works with students, teachers, school counselors, and parents in the local community to provide information and support regarding higher education.

Karina Cruz, Variety Boys and Girls
Ariana Flores, Immaculate Conception
Prizila Fernandez, Roosevelt High School
Priscilla Gonzalez, Sacred Heart High School
Daisy Hernandez, University High School
Michelle Montiel, Bishop Conaty-Our Lady of Loretto High School
Leslie Morales, Van Nuys High School
Angie Ramirez, Downtown Magnets High School
Janeet Rodriguez, Roosevelt High School
Kristin Tatum, Bishop Conaty-Our Lady of Loretto High School

Ariana Flores, Rising Star Award
Michelle Montiel, Sister Magdalen Coughlin Ambassador of the Year Award

Leadership Scholar Program

The Leadership Scholar Program is a selective leadership development program that recognizes the leadership potential of individual students dedicated to making positive contributions to their campus, their community, and their personal lives through involvement, service, and leadership activities.

Aaryona Adams
Samantha Alderete
Angelina Alonso
Samantha Amezquita
Hannah Awbrey
Hailey Barrientos
Nicole Berumen
Ashley Blancas
Victorianna Camacho
Erika Coreas
Andrea Cortave
Karina Cruz
Faith Lauren Cuevo
Samantha Eaton
Emily Eslava
Hailey Fadipe
Marianey Figueroa
Anette Galan
Emily Garcia
Amy Hernandez
Rachael Hosanna
Alyssa Ibarrola
Devon Kersenboom
Yesenia Lopez
Rosa Lopez Nolasco
Diana Martinez
Erika McKissick
Alicia (Ally) Mercado
Cassandra Morin-Gaona
Fatima Padilla
Mariajose (MJ) Parades
Valerie Quintero
Chelsea Rodriguez
Alex Rubio
Lilianna Salcedo
Nishat Salsibil
Margarita Santiago
Mariana Sifuentes
Alessia Solci
Deanna Solorzano
Tamar Tchilingirian
Yasmine Velez
Graduating Leadership Scholars:   
Daniela Ahumada
Lucy Collins
Angelica Crispin
Amber FigueroaMartha Gonzalez
Mabel Monterrosa
Jayleen Ramos
Helen Umana

 

Public Leadership Education Network (PLEN)

Summer Woods, Women Law & Legal Advocacy Seminar
Kayla Brush, Women of Color Influencing Washington DC Seminar
Gianne Gonzalez, Women in Health Policy Seminar